Revision & Study Skills Courses

Over the Easter Break we have a number of courses available for you to boost your study skills, gain methods and strategies for studying, and explore ways to tackle exam questions. The knowledge gained on this course is extremely valuable in the run-up to exams. Your place on the course will be paid for by the college, and will take place on:

  • AS/ A level Revision and Study Skills – Wednesday 20th April (10am-3pm, with a one hour break from 12pm-1pm)
  • AS/ A level Revision and Study Skills – Thursday 21st  April (10am-3pm, with a one hour break from 12pm-1pm)
  • AS/ A level Revision and Study Skills – Friday 22nd April (10am-3pm, with a one hour break from 12pm-1pm)
  • GCSE Revision and Study Skills – Tuesday 19th April (10am-3pm, with a one hour break from 12pm-1pm)

Revision Timetable

See below for the days and times in which your subject revision sessions are. Please speak to your teachers regarding revision sessions, days, times and room numbers.

AS Art: See Mrs McCormick

AS/A2 Government & Politics: See Mr Leighfield. (AS/A2 alternating between lunchtimes and evenings)

A2 Maths: U01 with Mr Hales

AS Music: See Mrs Edwards

AS and A2 PE: See Mr Jones

AS Psychology: See Mr Kent-Smith and Mrs Wilkins

A2 Sociology: Go to A03

A2 Business: See Mr Fussell

A2 Chemistry: G10 with Dr. Beer

Criminology Dip (U6): G04 with Mrs Breslin

U6th Criminology, L6th Criminology, AS Psychology: G09 with Mr Raggett (rates in above order from 21st March).

A2 Drama: See Mrs Chappell

A2 Economics: T13 with Mr Duly

A2 Georgraphy: T09 with Mrs Emyr (after college, rolling basis between Mon, Tue, Thurs)

A2 History: A04, see Mrs Hember / Mrs Phillips

AS and A2 Product Design: Via Teams, 4:30-5:30pm. See Miss Brace.

AS Sociology: A03

A2 Welsh: 5-6pm with Mrs Hughes.

AS Welsh: 6-7pm with Mrs Hughes.

A2 Art: See Miss McCormick

AS English Language and Literature: See Mrs Todd-Parker

Level 3 Certificate in Health: See Mrs Rudman

A2 Music: See Mrs Edwards

 

A2 Biology: See Mrs Jenkins

BTEC Business & AS Business: See Mr Hopkins (alternates)

A2 Business: T14 with Mr Fussell

AS Computer Science: See Mr Rees

AS Economics: T11 with Mr Duly

A2 English Literature: See Mrs Prescott

A2 English Language and Literature: See Mrs Daly

AS and A2 French: See Mrs LeDentu (rotates weekly)

A2 Geography: T09, see Mrs Emyr (After college, rotates on a rolling basis between Mon, Tues, Thurs)

AS Maths: U03 with Mrs Williams

A2 Media Studies: See Mrs Jones

AS Physics: G12 with Mr Miller

AS Psychology: See Mr Kent/Miss Wilkins

AS English Language & Literature Masterclass: 17th May, 5:30-6:30pm via Teams with Miss Todd Parker

 

 

AS Biology: with G14 with Mrs Bird

AS Economics: T13 with Mr Duly

AS & A2 History: A04, See Mrs Hember and Mrs Phillips (alternates)

AS Law: See Mrs Phillips

AS Maths: LO2 with Mrs James

A2 Maths: U02 with Mr Marsden

A2 Psychology: See Miss Wilkins / Mr Kent-Smith

BTEC Business & AS Business: See Mr Hopkins (alternates each week)

AS Drama: See Mrs Chappell

AS and A2 English Literature: See Miss Vinestock (alternates each week)

AS Health: 6pm-7pm on Teams with Miss Walker

A2 Law: See Mrs Phillips

AS Media Studies: 5.30pm-6.30pm via Teams with Mrs French

AS and A2 Product Design: See Miss Brace (alternates each week)

A2 Psychology: 5pm-6pm via Teams (see Mr Kent-Smith / Miss Wilkins)

GCSE English: Walking Talking Mock Unit 2 – May 11th; Unit 3 – May 18th, Sports Hall

AS English Literature Masterclass: 25th May (Unit 2) 5.30pm-6.30pm via Teams with Miss Todd Parker

AS English Literature: T5 with Mrs Prescott

GCSE Maths: L02 with Mr Davies

GCSE Maths: U03 with Mrs Akmal

AS & A2 Physical Education: See Mr Jones (alternates each week)

AS and A2 Business: See Mr Elias (alternates each week)

AS Chemistry: See Mrs Shuttleworth

A2 Chemistry: G10 with Dr Beer

A2 Computer Science: See Mr Rees

AS Drama: See Mr Crowley

GCSE Science: See Mrs Holmes

A2 Geography: After College, See Miss Emyr (rolling basis between Mon / Tues / Thurs)

AS/A2 Government and Politics: See Mr Leighfield (AS / A2 alternate between lunchtimes and evenings)

A2 History: See Mrs Hember & Mrs Phillips

A2 Media Studies: See Mrs Jones

A2 Physics: 3.30pm-5pm in G12 with Mr Miller

A2 Psychology: Via Teams 5pm-6pm (see Mr Kent-Smith / Miss Wilkins)

A2 Biology: w.c. April 24th – See Mrs Jenkins

AS English Language & Literature: Moves to a Tues lunchtime from 22nd March – T6 with Mrs Todd-Parker

AS & A2 French: See Mrs Le-Dentu (alternates each week)

AS & A2 Physical Education: See Mr Jones (alternates each week)

A2 Religious Studies: go to G3

A2 Drama: See Mr Crowley