College Bus Routes

Students can choose from one of four routes. Bus fare is payable at the beginning of the first half-term, and payment details will be sent to you before the start of term in September.

Yearly bus passes are £33.33 per month for 9 months, or £260 if paid upfront.

If you require more information please contact the College by email: enquiries@stdavidscollege.ac.uk or telephone 02920 498 555.

All buses leave College at 16:30.

For a College bus application form click here.

For a Vale bus application form click here.

The College reserves the right to change/cancel routes if an insufficient number of students wish to use the service. In such cases full refunds of any payments made will be given.

Please click here for the 'All Wales Travel Behaviour Code'.

 

Route 1 - Eastern

Newport Road (Sue Ryder Shop) – 8:25am

Burnham Avenue & Ball Road - 8:28am

Countisbury Avenue - 8:30am

Mount Pleasant Avenue - 8:32am

Cypress Drive roundabout, Newport Road - 8:40am

Willowbrook Primary via Tesco - 8:45am

St David's College - 8:55am

 

Route 2 - Northern

Pineapple Pub - 8:15am

Heol Don, Kelston Road & Park Road in Llandaff North - 8:18am

Pantmawr Road, Rhiwbina Hill & Heol Llanishen Fach - 8:28am

Caerphilly Road to Maes Y Coed Road - 8:35

Health Holt - 8:38am

Celyn Avenue, Cyncoed Road - 8:43

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Route 2A - Northern (morning only)

BBC, Llantrisant Road - 8:20am

Llandaff North (Bridge Street) - 8:27am

Heathwood Road - 8:32am

St David's College - 8:55am

 

Route 3 - Western 

Cowbridge Road West, Heol Trelai - 8:20am

Cowbridge Road West - 8:30am

Western Avenue - 8:35am

Llanedeyrn Road - 8:40am

Cyncoed Road - 8:45am

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Route 4 - Northern 2

Caerphilly Bus Station - 7:50am

Templeton Avenue - 8:20am

Caerphilly Road - 8:23am

Excalibur Drive - 8:25am

Cherry Orchard Road - 8:30am

Lisvane Road - 8:35am

Fidlas Road - 8:40am

Rhyd-y-Penau Road, Cyncoed Road - 8:43am

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Vale Bus Route 46 - From Barry Island

Vale Bus Route 47 - From Barry and Penarth

Vale Bus Route 48 - From Llantwit Major via Rhoose