College Bus Routes

IMPORTANT: Bus Routes 1 - 3 have now stopped. It is important that students leave plenty of time to arrive for lessons. 

IMPORTANT: Bus Times have changed for the buses S46, S47 and S48. New timetables are available here: 


Application forms:

Cardiff Bus (IFF): Click here. 
NAT X1 Pass: Click here.


 

The College has a permanent bus running from Pontypridd Train Station and Caerphilly Bus Station.

Route 4 - Northern 2

  • Pontypridd Train Station - 7:30am (NEW!)
  • Caerphilly Bus Station - 8:00am
  • Excalibur Drive (Camelot Way Bus Stop) - 8:15am 
  • Excalibur Drive (Sainsbury Bus Stop) - 8:20am
  • Cherry Orchard Road - 8:25am
  • Lisvane Road - 8:30am
  • Fidlas Road - 8:35am
  • Rhyd-y-Penau Road, Cyncoed Road - 8:38am
  • St David's College - 8:50am

Return journey departs from St David's College at 3:25pm

Caerphilly / Rhonda Cynnon Taff 

Caerphilly Council or Rhonda Cynnon Taff Council will provide bus passes for eligible students coming from their area. Applications can be made online through the Caerphilly.gov website or the Rhonda Cynnon Taff website depending on which area the student is coming from.

For students not eligible for subsidised bus pass from the council, please apply for a route 4 bus pass on the college application form.

Vale of Glamorgan

Buses for students coming from the Vale of Glamorgan are provided by the council free of charge, provided students live within those areas. 

Buses leaving St David's College returning to the Vale, depart at 3:25pm.

Please email schooltransport@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk

Travel Discounts for 16-21 year olds

Additionally there is a pass which students can apply for online which will give them a discount on bus travel.  Please go online and look at:  https://mytravelpass.gov.wales

On showing a myTravel pass this will allow them to purchase tickets on NAT and Cardiff buses with up to 33% discount.

Cardiff Bus

Additionally, there is also a yearly pass available with Cardiff bus which will cover all their buses during term time Monday to Friday. You can apply for a Cardiff Bus Pass by completing this IFF application form.

Nat Group 

Students can apply for a NAT X1 Pass by completing this application form.