College Bus Routes

Students can choose from one of four routes. Bus fare is payable at the beginning of the first half-term, and payment details will be sent to you before the start of term in September.

Yearly bus passes are £33.33 per month for 9 months, or £260 if paid upfront.

If you require more information please contact the College by email: enquiries@stdavidscollege.ac.uk or telephone 02920 498 555.

All buses leave College at 16:30.

For a College bus application form click here.

For a Vale bus application form click here.

 

Route 1 - Eastern

Willowbrook Primary via Tesco - 8:25am

Cypress Drive roundabout, Newport Road - 8:30am

Mount Pleasant Avenue - 8:38am

Countisbury Avenue - 8:40am

Burnham Avenue & Ball Road - 8:42am

Newport Road - 8:45am

Colchester Avenue - 8:50am

St David's College - 8:55am

 

Route 2 - Northern

Pineapple Pub - 8:15am

Heol Don, Kelston Road & Park Road in Llandaff North - 8:18am

Pantmawr Road, Rhiwbina Hill & Heol Llanishen Fach - 8:28am

Caerphilly Road to Maes Y Coed Road - 8:35

Health Holt - 8:38am

Celyn Avenue, Cyncoed Road - 8:43

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Route 2A - Northern (morning only)

BBC, Llantrisant Road - 8:20am

Llandaff North (Bridge Street) - 8:27am

Heathwood Road - 8:32am

St David's College - 8:55am

 

Route 3 - Western 

Cowbridge Road West, Heol Trelai - 8:20am

Cowbridge Road West - 8:30am

Western Avenue - 8:35am

Llanedeyrn Road - 8:40am

Cyncoed Road - 8:45am

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Route 4 - Northern 2

Caerphilly Bus Station - 7:50am

Templeton Avenue - 8:20am

Caerphilly Road - 8:23am

Excalibur Drive - 8:25am

Cherry Orchard Road - 8:30am

Lisvane Road - 8:35am

Fidlas Road - 8:40am

Rhyd-y-Penau Road, Cyncoed Road - 8:43am

St David's College - 8:50am

 

Vale Bus Route 46 - From Barry Island

Vale Bus Route 47 - From Barry and Penarth

Vale Bus Route 48 - From Llantwit Major via Rhoose